Nebula Awards
The Nebula Awards annually recognize the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States during the previous year. The awards are organized and awarded by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA), a nonprofit association of professional science fiction and fantasy writers.
Best Novel Awards
2018
Amberlough by Lara Elena Donnelly
Autonomous by Annalee Newitz
Jade City by Fonda Lee
Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty
Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
The Stone Sky by N K Jemisin (winner)
Amberlough by Lara Elena Donnelly
Autonomous by Annalee Newitz
Jade City by Fonda Lee
Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty
Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
The Stone Sky by N K Jemisin (winner)
2017
All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
Borderline by Mishell Baker
Everfair by Nisi Shawl
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
The Obelisk Gate by N K Jemisin
All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
Borderline by Mishell Baker
Everfair by Nisi Shawl
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
The Obelisk Gate by N K Jemisin
2016
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
The Elephants' Graveyard by Lawrence M Schoen
The Fifth Season by N K Jemisin
The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu
Raising Caine by Charles E Gannon
Updraft by Fran Wilde
Uprooted by Naomi Novik (winner)
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
The Elephants' Graveyard by Lawrence M Schoen
The Fifth Season by N K Jemisin
The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu
Raising Caine by Charles E Gannon
Updraft by Fran Wilde
Uprooted by Naomi Novik (winner)
2015
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer (winner)
Coming Home by Jack McDevitt
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
The Three-body Problem by Cixin Liu
Trial by Fire by Charles E Gannon
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer (winner)
Coming Home by Jack McDevitt
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
The Three-body Problem by Cixin Liu
Trial by Fire by Charles E Gannon
2014
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (winner)
Fire with Fire by Charles E Gannon
First Light by Linda Nagata
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
Hild by Nicola Griffith
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (winner)
Fire with Fire by Charles E Gannon
First Light by Linda Nagata
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
Hild by Nicola Griffith
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
2013
2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
The Drowning Girl by Caitlín R Kiernan
Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal
Ironskin by Tina Connolly
The Killing Moon by N K Jemisin
Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed
2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
The Drowning Girl by Caitlín R Kiernan
Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal
Ironskin by Tina Connolly
The Killing Moon by N K Jemisin
Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed
2012
Among Others by Jo Walton (winner)
Embassytown by China Miéville
Firebird by Jack McDevitt
God's War by Kameron Hurley
The Kingdom of Gods by N K Jemisin
Mechanique by Genevieve Valentine
Among Others by Jo Walton (winner)
Embassytown by China Miéville
Firebird by Jack McDevitt
God's War by Kameron Hurley
The Kingdom of Gods by N K Jemisin
Mechanique by Genevieve Valentine
2011
Blackout by Connie Willis (winner)
Echo by Jack McDevitt
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N K Jemisin
The Native Star by M K Hobson
Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal
Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor
Blackout by Connie Willis (winner)
Echo by Jack McDevitt
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N K Jemisin
The Native Star by M K Hobson
Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal
Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor
2010
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
The City & the City by China Miéville
Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman
The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (winner)
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
The City & the City by China Miéville
Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman
The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (winner)
2009
Brasyl by Ian McDonald
Cauldron by Jack McDevitt
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Powers by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Superpowers by David J Schwartz
Brasyl by Ian McDonald
Cauldron by Jack McDevitt
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Powers by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Superpowers by David J Schwartz
2008
The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
The New Moon's Arms by Nalo Hopkinson
Odyssey by Jack McDevitt
Ragamuffin by Tobias S Buckell
The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (winner)
The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
The New Moon's Arms by Nalo Hopkinson
Odyssey by Jack McDevitt
Ragamuffin by Tobias S Buckell
The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (winner)
2007
Farthing by Jo Walton
From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes
The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford
The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner
Seeker by Jack McDevitt (winner)
To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy
Farthing by Jo Walton
From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes
The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford
The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner
Seeker by Jack McDevitt (winner)
To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy
2006
Air by Geoff Ryman
Camouflage by Joe Haldeman (winner)
Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Orphans of Chaos by John C Wright
Polaris by Jack McDevitt
To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy
Air by Geoff Ryman
Camouflage by Joe Haldeman (winner)
Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Orphans of Chaos by John C Wright
Polaris by Jack McDevitt
To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy
2005
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
The Knight by Gene Wolfe
Omega by Jack McDevitt
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
The Knight by Gene Wolfe
Omega by Jack McDevitt
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart
2004
Chindi by Jack McDevitt
Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold
Light Music by Kathleen Ann Goonan
The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson
The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon (winner)
Chindi by Jack McDevitt
Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold
Light Music by Kathleen Ann Goonan
The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson
The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon (winner)
2003
American Gods by Neil Gaiman (winner)
Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
The Other Wind by Ursula K Le Guin
Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
Picoverse by Robert A Metzger
Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge
American Gods by Neil Gaiman (winner)
Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
The Other Wind by Ursula K Le Guin
Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
Picoverse by Robert A Metzger
Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge
2002
The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
Declare by Tim Powers
Eternity's End by Jeffrey A Carver
Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A Landis
The Other Wind by Ursula K Le Guin
Passage by Connie Willis
The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro (winner)
A Storm of Swords by George R R Martin
The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A McKillip
The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
Declare by Tim Powers
Eternity's End by Jeffrey A Carver
Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A Landis
The Other Wind by Ursula K Le Guin
Passage by Connie Willis
The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro (winner)
A Storm of Swords by George R R Martin
The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A McKillip
2001
A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear (winner)
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint
Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt
Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson
A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear (winner)
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint
Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt
Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson
2000
The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod
A Clash of Kings by George R R Martin
A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
Mission Child by Maureen F McHugh
Mockingbird by Sean Stewart
Parable of the Talents by Octavia E Butler (winner)
The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod
A Clash of Kings by George R R Martin
A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
Mission Child by Maureen F McHugh
Mockingbird by Sean Stewart
Parable of the Talents by Octavia E Butler (winner)
1999
The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman (winner)
How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove
The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro
Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman (winner)
How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove
The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro
Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
1998
Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt
Bellwether by Connie Willis
City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams
A Game of Thrones by George R R Martin
King's Dragon by Kate Elliott
Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N McIntyre (winner)
Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt
Bellwether by Connie Willis
City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams
A Game of Thrones by George R R Martin
King's Dragon by Kate Elliott
Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N McIntyre (winner)
1997
The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
Expiration Date by Tim Powers
The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Slow River by Nicola Griffith (winner)
Starplex by Robert J Sawyer
Winter Rose by Patricia A McKillip
The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
Expiration Date by Tim Powers
The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Slow River by Nicola Griffith (winner)
Starplex by Robert J Sawyer
Winter Rose by Patricia A McKillip
1996
Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
Coelestis by Paul Park
Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams
Mother of Storms by John Barnes
The Terminal Experiment by Robert J Sawyer (winner)
Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
Coelestis by Paul Park
Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams
Mother of Storms by John Barnes
The Terminal Experiment by Robert J Sawyer (winner)
1995
Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem
Moving Mars by Greg Bear (winner)
A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E Butler
Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem
Moving Mars by Greg Bear (winner)
A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E Butler
Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
1994
Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J Anderson and Doug Beason
Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
Hard Landing by Algis Budrys
Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J Anderson and Doug Beason
Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
Hard Landing by Algis Budrys
Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
1993
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F McHugh
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (winner)
A Fire upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
A Million Open Doors by John Barnes
Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F McHugh
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (winner)
A Fire upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
A Million Open Doors by John Barnes
Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
1992
Bone Dance by Emma Bull
The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
Orbital Resonance by John Barnes
Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick (winner)
Synners by Pat Cadigan
Bone Dance by Emma Bull
The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
Orbital Resonance by John Barnes
Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick (winner)
Synners by Pat Cadigan
1991
The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin
Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
Redshift Rendezvous by John E Stith
Tehanu by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
White Jenna by Jane Yolen
The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin
Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
Redshift Rendezvous by John E Stith
Tehanu by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
White Jenna by Jane Yolen
1990
The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson
Good News from Outer Space by John Kessel
The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (winner)
Ivory by Mike Resnick
Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen
The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson
Good News from Outer Space by John Kessel
The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (winner)
Ivory by Mike Resnick
Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen
1989
Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner
Drowning Towers by George Turner
Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Great Sky River by Gregory Benford
Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson
Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner
Drowning Towers by George Turner
Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Great Sky River by Gregory Benford
Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson
Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
1988
The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy (winner)
The Forge of God by Greg Bear
The Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe
The Uplift War by David Brin
Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson
When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger
The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy (winner)
The Forge of God by Greg Bear
The Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe
The Uplift War by David Brin
Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson
When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger
1987
Count Zero by William Gibson
Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe
The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy
Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card (winner)
This Is the Way the World Ends by James Morrow
Count Zero by William Gibson
Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe
The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy
Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card (winner)
This Is the Way the World Ends by James Morrow
1986
Blood Music by Greg Bear
Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (winner)
Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss
The Postman by David Brin
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry N Malzberg
Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling
Blood Music by Greg Bear
Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (winner)
Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss
The Postman by David Brin
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry N Malzberg
Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling
1985
Frontera by Lewis Shiner
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven
Job by Robert Heinlein
The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann
Neuromancer by William Gibson (winner)
The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson
Frontera by Lewis Shiner
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven
Job by Robert Heinlein
The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann
Neuromancer by William Gibson (winner)
The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson
1984
Against Infinity by Gregory Benford
The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe
Startide Rising by David Brin (winner)
Suldrun's Garden by Jack Vance
Tea with the Black Dragon by R A MacAvoy
The Void Captain's Tale by Norman Spinrad
Against Infinity by Gregory Benford
The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe
Startide Rising by David Brin (winner)
Suldrun's Garden by Jack Vance
Tea with the Black Dragon by R A MacAvoy
The Void Captain's Tale by Norman Spinrad
1983
Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
Friday by Robert Heinlein
Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss
No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop (winner)
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K Dick
Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
Friday by Robert Heinlein
Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss
No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop (winner)
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K Dick
1982
Little, Big by John Crowley
The Many-Coloured Land by Julian May
Radix by A A Attanasio
Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban
Little, Big by John Crowley
The Many-Coloured Land by Julian May
Radix by A A Attanasio
Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban
1981
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl
Mockingbird by Walter Tevis
The Orphan by Robert Stallman
Timescape by Gregory Benford (winner)
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl
Mockingbird by Walter Tevis
The Orphan by Robert Stallman
Timescape by Gregory Benford (winner)
1980
The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
Jem by Frederik Pohl
Juniper Time by Kate Wilhelm
On Wings of Song by Thomas M Disch
The Road to Corlay by Richard Cowper
Titan by John Varley
The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
Jem by Frederik Pohl
Juniper Time by Kate Wilhelm
On Wings of Song by Thomas M Disch
The Road to Corlay by Richard Cowper
Titan by John Varley
1979
Blind Voices by Tom Reamy
Dreamsnake by Vonda N McIntyre (winner)
Kalki by Gore Vidal
Kesrith by C J Cherryh
Strangers by Gardner Dozois
Blind Voices by Tom Reamy
Dreamsnake by Vonda N McIntyre (winner)
Kalki by Gore Vidal
Kesrith by C J Cherryh
Strangers by Gardner Dozois
1978
Cirque by Terry Carr
Gateway by Frederik Pohl (winner)
In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford (winner)
Cirque by Terry Carr
Gateway by Frederik Pohl (winner)
In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford (winner)
1977
Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Islands by Marta Randall
Man Plus by Frederik Pohl (winner)
Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg
Triton by Samuel R Delany
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Islands by Marta Randall
Man Plus by Frederik Pohl (winner)
Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg
Triton by Samuel R Delany
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
1976
Autumn Angels by Arthur Byron Cover
The Birthgrave by Tanith Lee
The Computer Connection by Alfred Bester
Dhalgren by Samuel R Delany
Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny
The Embedding by Ian Watson
The Exile Waiting by Vonda N McIntyre
The Female Man by Joanna Russ
The Forever War by Joe Haldeman (winner)
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire by Michael Bishop
Guernica Night by Barry N Malzberg
The Heritage of Hastur by Marion Zimmer Bradley
A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson
Missing Man by Katherine MacLean
The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Ragtime by E L Doctorow
The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg
Autumn Angels by Arthur Byron Cover
The Birthgrave by Tanith Lee
The Computer Connection by Alfred Bester
Dhalgren by Samuel R Delany
Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny
The Embedding by Ian Watson
The Exile Waiting by Vonda N McIntyre
The Female Man by Joanna Russ
The Forever War by Joe Haldeman (winner)
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire by Michael Bishop
Guernica Night by Barry N Malzberg
The Heritage of Hastur by Marion Zimmer Bradley
A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson
Missing Man by Katherine MacLean
The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Ragtime by E L Doctorow
The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg
1975
334 by Thomas M Disch
The Dispossessed by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K Dick
The Godwhale by T J Bass
334 by Thomas M Disch
The Dispossessed by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K Dick
The Godwhale by T J Bass
1974
Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold
The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson
Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
Time Enough for Love by Robert Heinlein
Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold
The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson
Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
Time Enough for Love by Robert Heinlein
1973
The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov (winner)
The Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad
The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner
What Entropy Means to Me by George Alec Effinger
When Harlie Was One by David Gerrold
The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov (winner)
The Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad
The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner
What Entropy Means to Me by George Alec Effinger
When Harlie Was One by David Gerrold
1972
The Byworlder by Poul Anderson
The Devil Is Dead by R A Lafferty
Half Past Human by T J Bass
The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K Le Guin
Margaret and I by Kate Wilhelm
A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg (winner)
The Byworlder by Poul Anderson
The Devil Is Dead by R A Lafferty
Half Past Human by T J Bass
The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K Le Guin
Margaret and I by Kate Wilhelm
A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg (winner)
1971
And Chaos Died by Joanna Russ
Fourth Mansions by R A Lafferty
Ringworld by Larry Niven (winner)
The Steel Crocodile by D G Compton
Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg
The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker
And Chaos Died by Joanna Russ
Fourth Mansions by R A Lafferty
Ringworld by Larry Niven (winner)
The Steel Crocodile by D G Compton
Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg
The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker
1970
Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny
The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut Jr
Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny
The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut Jr
1969
Black Easter by James Blish
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K Dick
The Masks of Time by Robert Silverberg
Past Master by R A Lafferty
Picnic on Paradise by Joanna Russ
Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin (winner)
Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
Black Easter by James Blish
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K Dick
The Masks of Time by Robert Silverberg
Past Master by R A Lafferty
Picnic on Paradise by Joanna Russ
Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin (winner)
Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
1968
Chthon by Piers Anthony
The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R Delany (winner)
The Eskimo Invasion by Hayden Howard
Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
Thorns by Robert Silverberg
Chthon by Piers Anthony
The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R Delany (winner)
The Eskimo Invasion by Hayden Howard
Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
Thorns by Robert Silverberg
1967
Babel-17 by Samuel R Delany (winner)
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes (winner)
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein
Babel-17 by Samuel R Delany (winner)
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes (winner)
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein
1966
All Flesh Is Grass by Clifford D Simak
The Clone by Theodore L Thomas and Kate Wilhelm
Dr Bloodmoney by Philip K Dick
Dune by Frank Herbert (winner)
The Escape Orbit by James White
The Genocides by Thomas M Disch
Nova Express by William S Burroughs
A Plague of Demons by Keith Laumer
Rogue Dragon by Avram Davidson
The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream by G C Edmondson
The Star Fox by Poul Anderson
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K Dick
All Flesh Is Grass by Clifford D Simak
The Clone by Theodore L Thomas and Kate Wilhelm
Dr Bloodmoney by Philip K Dick
Dune by Frank Herbert (winner)
The Escape Orbit by James White
The Genocides by Thomas M Disch
Nova Express by William S Burroughs
A Plague of Demons by Keith Laumer
Rogue Dragon by Avram Davidson
The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream by G C Edmondson
The Star Fox by Poul Anderson
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K Dick
Best Short Story Awards
2001
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant [short story] by Jeffrey Ford
Flying Over Water by Ellen Klages
The Golem by Severna Park
macs by Terry Bisson (winner)
Scherzo with Tyrannosaur by Michael Swanwick
You Wandered Off Like a Foolish Child To Break Your Heart and Mine by Pat York
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant [short story] by Jeffrey Ford
Flying Over Water by Ellen Klages
The Golem by Severna Park
macs by Terry Bisson (winner)
Scherzo with Tyrannosaur by Michael Swanwick
You Wandered Off Like a Foolish Child To Break Your Heart and Mine by Pat York
2000
The Cost of Doing Business by Leslie What (winner)
The Dead Boy at Your Window by Bruce Holland Rogers
Flower Kiss by Constance Ash
Radiant Doors by Michael Swanwick
The Cost of Doing Business by Leslie What (winner)
The Dead Boy at Your Window by Bruce Holland Rogers
Flower Kiss by Constance Ash
Radiant Doors by Michael Swanwick
1999
The Crab Lice by Gregory Feeley
Fortune and Misfortune by Lisa Goldstein
Standing Room Only by Karen Joy Fowler
Tall One by K D Wentworth
Thirteen Ways to Water by Bruce Holland Rogers (winner)
When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust
Winter Fire by Geoffrey A Landis
The Crab Lice by Gregory Feeley
Fortune and Misfortune by Lisa Goldstein
Standing Room Only by Karen Joy Fowler
Tall One by K D Wentworth
Thirteen Ways to Water by Bruce Holland Rogers (winner)
When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust
Winter Fire by Geoffrey A Landis
1998
Burning Bright by K D Wentworth
The Dead by Michael Swanwick
The Elizabeth Complex by Karen Joy Fowler
Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly
Sister Emily's LightShip [short story] by Jane Yolen (winner)
Burning Bright by K D Wentworth
The Dead by Michael Swanwick
The Elizabeth Complex by Karen Joy Fowler
Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly
Sister Emily's LightShip [short story] by Jane Yolen (winner)
1997
Five Fucks by Jonathan Lethem
In the Pound, Near Breaktime by Kent Brewster
In the Shade of the Slowboat Man by Dean Wesley Smith
The String by Kathleen Ann Goonan
These Shoes Strangers Have Died of by Bruce Holland Rogers
Five Fucks by Jonathan Lethem
In the Pound, Near Breaktime by Kent Brewster
In the Shade of the Slowboat Man by Dean Wesley Smith
The String by Kathleen Ann Goonan
These Shoes Strangers Have Died of by Bruce Holland Rogers
1996
Alien Jane by Kelley Eskridge
Death and the Librarian [short story] by Esther Friesner (winner)
Grass Dancer by Owl Goingback
The Kingdom of Cats and Birds by Geoffrey A Landis
The Lincoln Train by Maureen F McHugh
The Narcissus Plague by Lisa Goldstein
Short Timer by Dave Smeds
Alien Jane by Kelley Eskridge
Death and the Librarian [short story] by Esther Friesner (winner)
Grass Dancer by Owl Goingback
The Kingdom of Cats and Birds by Geoffrey A Landis
The Lincoln Train by Maureen F McHugh
The Narcissus Plague by Lisa Goldstein
Short Timer by Dave Smeds
1995
A Defense of the Social Contracts by Martha Soukup (winner)
I Know What You're Thinking by Kate Wilhelm
Inspiration by Ben Bova
None So Blind [short story] by Joe Haldeman
Understanding Entropy by Barry N Malzberg
Virtual Love by Maureen F McHugh
A Defense of the Social Contracts by Martha Soukup (winner)
I Know What You're Thinking by Kate Wilhelm
Inspiration by Ben Bova
None So Blind [short story] by Joe Haldeman
Understanding Entropy by Barry N Malzberg
Virtual Love by Maureen F McHugh
1994
Alfred by Lisa Goldstein
All Vows by Esther Friesner
The Beggar in the Living Room by William Jon Watkins
The Good Pup by Bridget McKenna
Graves by Joe Haldeman (winner)
The Man Who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore by Harlan Ellison
Alfred by Lisa Goldstein
All Vows by Esther Friesner
The Beggar in the Living Room by William Jon Watkins
The Good Pup by Bridget McKenna
Graves by Joe Haldeman (winner)
The Man Who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore by Harlan Ellison
1993
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls by Martha Soukup
Even the Queen [short story] by Connie Willis (winner)
Lennon Spex by Paul Di Filippo
Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats by Michael Bishop
The Mountain to Mohammed by Nancy Kress
Vinland the Dream [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls by Martha Soukup
Even the Queen [short story] by Connie Willis (winner)
Lennon Spex by Paul Di Filippo
Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats by Michael Bishop
The Mountain to Mohammed by Nancy Kress
Vinland the Dream [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
1992
Buffalo by John Kessel
The button, and what you know by W Gregory Stewart
The Dark by Karen Joy Fowler
Dog's Life by Martha Soukup
Ma Qui by Alan Brennert (winner)
They're Made Out of Meat by Terry Bisson
Buffalo by John Kessel
The button, and what you know by W Gregory Stewart
The Dark by Karen Joy Fowler
Dog's Life by Martha Soukup
Ma Qui by Alan Brennert (winner)
They're Made Out of Meat by Terry Bisson
1991
Bears Discover Fire [short story] by Terry Bisson (winner)
Before I Wake by Kim Stanley Robinson
Lieserl by Karen Joy Fowler
Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates by Pat Murphy
The Power and the Passion by Pat Cadigan
Story Child by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Bears Discover Fire [short story] by Terry Bisson (winner)
Before I Wake by Kim Stanley Robinson
Lieserl by Karen Joy Fowler
Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates by Pat Murphy
The Power and the Passion by Pat Cadigan
Story Child by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
1990
The Adinkra Cloth by Mary Aldridge
Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas
Dori Bangs by Bruce Sterling
Lost Boys [short story] by Orson Scott Card
The Ommatidium Miniatures by Michael Bishop
Ripples in the Dirac Sea by Geoffrey A Landis (winner)
The Adinkra Cloth by Mary Aldridge
Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas
Dori Bangs by Bruce Sterling
Lost Boys [short story] by Orson Scott Card
The Ommatidium Miniatures by Michael Bishop
Ripples in the Dirac Sea by Geoffrey A Landis (winner)
1989
Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge by James Morrow (winner)
The Color Winter by Steven Popkes
Dead Men on TV by Pat Murphy
The Fort Moxie Branch by Jack McDevitt
Mrs Schummel Exits a Winner by John Kessel
Voices of the Kill by Thomas M Disch
Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge by James Morrow (winner)
The Color Winter by Steven Popkes
Dead Men on TV by Pat Murphy
The Fort Moxie Branch by Jack McDevitt
Mrs Schummel Exits a Winner by John Kessel
Voices of the Kill by Thomas M Disch
1988
Angel by Pat Cadigan
Cassandra's Photographs by Lisa Goldstein
The Faithful Companion at Forty by Karen Joy Fowler
Forever Yours, Anna by Kate Wilhelm (winner)
Kid Charlemagne by Paul Di Filippo
Temple To A Minor Goddess by Susan Shwartz
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers [short story] by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Angel by Pat Cadigan
Cassandra's Photographs by Lisa Goldstein
The Faithful Companion at Forty by Karen Joy Fowler
Forever Yours, Anna by Kate Wilhelm (winner)
Kid Charlemagne by Paul Di Filippo
Temple To A Minor Goddess by Susan Shwartz
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers [short story] by Lawrence Watt-Evans
1987
The Boy Who Plaited Manes by Nancy Springer
The Lions Are Asleep This Night by Howard Waldrop
Pretty Boy Crossover by Pat Cadigan
Rat by James Patrick Kelly
Robot Dreams [short story] by Isaac Asimov
Tangents [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
The Boy Who Plaited Manes by Nancy Springer
The Lions Are Asleep This Night by Howard Waldrop
Pretty Boy Crossover by Pat Cadigan
Rat by James Patrick Kelly
Robot Dreams [short story] by Isaac Asimov
Tangents [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
1986
Flying Saucer Rock and Roll by Howard Waldrop
The Gods of Mars by Jack Dann, Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick
Heirs of the Perisphere by Howard Waldrop
Hong's Bluff by William F Wu
More than the Sum of His Parts by Joe Haldeman
Out of All Them Bright Stars by Nancy Kress (winner)
Paper Dragons by James P Blaylock
Snow by John Crowley
Flying Saucer Rock and Roll by Howard Waldrop
The Gods of Mars by Jack Dann, Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick
Heirs of the Perisphere by Howard Waldrop
Hong's Bluff by William F Wu
More than the Sum of His Parts by Joe Haldeman
Out of All Them Bright Stars by Nancy Kress (winner)
Paper Dragons by James P Blaylock
Snow by John Crowley
1985
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything by George Alec Effinger
A Cabin on the Coast by Gene Wolfe
The Eichmann Variations by George Zebrowski
Morning Child by Gardner Dozois (winner)
Salvador by Lucius Shepard
Sunken Gardens by Bruce Sterling
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything by George Alec Effinger
A Cabin on the Coast by Gene Wolfe
The Eichmann Variations by George Zebrowski
Morning Child by Gardner Dozois (winner)
Salvador by Lucius Shepard
Sunken Gardens by Bruce Sterling
1984
Cryptic [short story] by Jack McDevitt
The Geometry of Narrative by Hilbert Schenck
Ghost Town by Chad Oliver
The Peacemaker by Gardner Dozois (winner)
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium [short story] by William F Wu
Cryptic [short story] by Jack McDevitt
The Geometry of Narrative by Hilbert Schenck
Ghost Town by Chad Oliver
The Peacemaker by Gardner Dozois (winner)
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium [short story] by William F Wu
1983
Corridors by Barry N Malzberg
God's Hooks! by Howard Waldrop
High Steel [short story] by Jack C Haldeman II
A Letter from the Clearys by Connie Willis (winner)
Petra by Greg Bear
The Pope of the Chimps by Robert Silverberg
Corridors by Barry N Malzberg
God's Hooks! by Howard Waldrop
High Steel [short story] by Jack C Haldeman II
A Letter from the Clearys by Connie Willis (winner)
Petra by Greg Bear
The Pope of the Chimps by Robert Silverberg
1982
The Bone Flute by Lisa Tuttle (winner)
Disciples by Gardner Dozois
Going Under by Jack Dann
Johnny Mnemonic [short story] by William Gibson
The Pusher by John Varley
Venice Drowned by Kim Stanley Robinson
Zeke by Timothy R Sullivan
The Bone Flute by Lisa Tuttle (winner)
Disciples by Gardner Dozois
Going Under by Jack Dann
Johnny Mnemonic [short story] by William Gibson
The Pusher by John Varley
Venice Drowned by Kim Stanley Robinson
Zeke by Timothy R Sullivan
1981
Grotto of the Dancing Deer by Clifford D Simak (winner)
Secrets of the Heart by Charles L Grant
A Sunday Visit to Great-Grandfather by Craig Kee Strete
The War Beneath the Tree by Gene Wolfe
Window by Bob Leman
Grotto of the Dancing Deer by Clifford D Simak (winner)
Secrets of the Heart by Charles L Grant
A Sunday Visit to Great-Grandfather by Craig Kee Strete
The War Beneath the Tree by Gene Wolfe
Window by Bob Leman
1980
The Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand by Joanna Russ
giANTS by Edward Bryant (winner)
Red as Blood [short story] by Tanith Lee
Unaccompanied Sonata [short story] by Orson Scott Card
Vernalfest Morning by Michael Bishop
The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R R Martin
The Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand by Joanna Russ
giANTS by Edward Bryant (winner)
Red as Blood [short story] by Tanith Lee
Unaccompanied Sonata [short story] by Orson Scott Card
Vernalfest Morning by Michael Bishop
The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R R Martin
1979
Cassandra by C J Cherryh
A Quiet Revolution for Death by Jack Dann
Stone by Edward Bryant (winner)
Cassandra by C J Cherryh
A Quiet Revolution for Death by Jack Dann
Stone by Edward Bryant (winner)
1978
Air Raid by Herb Boehm
Camera Obscura by Thomas F Monteleone
The Hibakusha Gallery by Edward Bryant
Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Tin Woodsman by David Bischoff and Dennis Bailey
Air Raid by Herb Boehm
Camera Obscura by Thomas F Monteleone
The Hibakusha Gallery by Edward Bryant
Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Tin Woodsman by David Bischoff and Dennis Bailey
1977
Back to the Stone Age by Jake Saunders
Breath's a Ware That Will Not Keep by Thomas F Monteleone
A Crowd of Shadows by Charles L Grant (winner)
Mary Margaret Road-Grader by Howard Waldrop
Stone Circle by Lisa Tuttle
Tricentennial by Joe Haldeman
Back to the Stone Age by Jake Saunders
Breath's a Ware That Will Not Keep by Thomas F Monteleone
A Crowd of Shadows by Charles L Grant (winner)
Mary Margaret Road-Grader by Howard Waldrop
Stone Circle by Lisa Tuttle
Tricentennial by Joe Haldeman
1976
Attachment by Phyllis Eisenstein
Catch That Zeppelin! by Fritz Leiber (winner)
Child of All Ages by P J Plauger
Doing Lennon by Gregory Benford
Find the Lady by Nicholas Fisk
Growing Up in Edge City by Frederik Pohl
Sail the Tide of Mourning by Richard A Lupoff
A Scraping of the Bones by Algis Budrys
Shatterday [short story] by Harlan Ellison
Time Deer by Craig Kee Strete
Utopia of a Tired Man by Jorge Luis Borges
White Creatures by Gregory Benford
White Wolf Calling by Charles L Grant
Attachment by Phyllis Eisenstein
Catch That Zeppelin! by Fritz Leiber (winner)
Child of All Ages by P J Plauger
Doing Lennon by Gregory Benford
Find the Lady by Nicholas Fisk
Growing Up in Edge City by Frederik Pohl
Sail the Tide of Mourning by Richard A Lupoff
A Scraping of the Bones by Algis Budrys
Shatterday [short story] by Harlan Ellison
Time Deer by Craig Kee Strete
Utopia of a Tired Man by Jorge Luis Borges
White Creatures by Gregory Benford
White Wolf Calling by Charles L Grant
1975
After King Kong Fell by Philip José Farmer
The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
The Engine at Heartspring's Center by Roger Zelazny
After King Kong Fell by Philip José Farmer
The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
The Engine at Heartspring's Center by Roger Zelazny
1974
How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion by Gene Wolfe
Love is the Plan, the Plan is Death by James Tiptree Jr (winner)
Shark by Edward Bryant
A Thing of Beauty by Norman Spinrad
Wings by Vonda N McIntyre
With Morning Comes Mistfall by George R R Martin
How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion by Gene Wolfe
Love is the Plan, the Plan is Death by James Tiptree Jr (winner)
Shark by Edward Bryant
A Thing of Beauty by Norman Spinrad
Wings by Vonda N McIntyre
With Morning Comes Mistfall by George R R Martin
1973
Against the Lafayette Escadrille by Gene Wolfe
And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side by James Tiptree Jr
On the Downhill Side by Harlan Ellison
Shaffery Among the Immortals by Frederik Pohl
When It Changed by Joanna Russ (winner)
Against the Lafayette Escadrille by Gene Wolfe
And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side by James Tiptree Jr
On the Downhill Side by Harlan Ellison
Shaffery Among the Immortals by Frederik Pohl
When It Changed by Joanna Russ (winner)
1972
Good News from the Vatican by Robert Silverberg (winner)
Heathen God by George Zebrowski
Horse of Air by Gardner Dozois
The Last Ghost by Stephen Goldin
Good News from the Vatican by Robert Silverberg (winner)
Heathen God by George Zebrowski
Horse of Air by Gardner Dozois
The Last Ghost by Stephen Goldin
1971
By the Falls by Harry Harrison
A Cold Night Dark With Snow by Kate Wilhelm
The Creation of Bennie Good by James Sallis
A Dream at Noonday by Gardner Dozois
Entire and Perfect Chrysolite by R A Lafferty
In the Queue by Keith Laumer
The Island of Doctor Death [short story] by Gene Wolfe
By the Falls by Harry Harrison
A Cold Night Dark With Snow by Kate Wilhelm
The Creation of Bennie Good by James Sallis
A Dream at Noonday by Gardner Dozois
Entire and Perfect Chrysolite by R A Lafferty
In the Queue by Keith Laumer
The Island of Doctor Death [short story] by Gene Wolfe
1970
The Last Flight of Doctor Ain by James Tiptree Jr
The Man Who Learned Loving by Theodore Sturgeon
Not Long Before the End by Larry Niven
Passengers by Robert Silverberg (winner)
Shattered Like a Glass Goblin by Harlan Ellison
The Last Flight of Doctor Ain by James Tiptree Jr
The Man Who Learned Loving by Theodore Sturgeon
Not Long Before the End by Larry Niven
Passengers by Robert Silverberg (winner)
Shattered Like a Glass Goblin by Harlan Ellison
1969
The Dance of the Changer and the Three by Terry Carr
Idiot's Mate by Robert Culbert Taylor
Kyrie by Poul Anderson
Masks by Damon Knight
The Planners by Kate Wilhelm (winner)
Sword Game by H H Hollis
The Dance of the Changer and the Three by Terry Carr
Idiot's Mate by Robert Culbert Taylor
Kyrie by Poul Anderson
Masks by Damon Knight
The Planners by Kate Wilhelm (winner)
Sword Game by H H Hollis
1968
Answering Service by Fritz Leiber
Aye, and Gomorrah... by Samuel R Delany (winner)
Baby, You Were Great by Kate Wilhelm
The Doctor by Ted Thomas
Driftglass [short story] by Samuel R Delany
Earthwoman by Reginald Bretnor
Answering Service by Fritz Leiber
Aye, and Gomorrah... by Samuel R Delany (winner)
Baby, You Were Great by Kate Wilhelm
The Doctor by Ted Thomas
Driftglass [short story] by Samuel R Delany
Earthwoman by Reginald Bretnor
1967
Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw
Man in His Time [short story] by Brian Aldiss
The Secret Place by Richard McKenna (winner)
This Moment of the Storm by Roger Zelazny
Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw
Man in His Time [short story] by Brian Aldiss
The Secret Place by Richard McKenna (winner)
This Moment of the Storm by Roger Zelazny
1966
Balanced Ecology by James Schmitz
Becalmed In Hell by Larry Niven
A Better Mousehole by Edgar Pangborn
Better Than Ever by Alex Kris
Calling Dr Clockwork by Ron Goulart
Come to Venus Melancholy by Thomas M Disch
Computers Don't Argue by Gordon R Dickson
Cyclops by Fritz Leiber
Devil Car by Roger Zelazny
The Drowned Giant by J G Ballard
The Eight Billion by Richard Wilson
Eyes Do More Than See by Isaac Asimov
A Few Kindred Spirits by John Christopher
Founding Father by Isaac Asimov
Games by Donald Barthelme
The Good New Days by Fritz Leiber
The House the Blakeneys Built by Avram Davidson
In Our Block by R A Lafferty
Inside Man by H L Gold
A Leader for Yesterday by Mack Reynolds
Lord Moon by Jand Beauclerk
The Mischief Maker by Richard Olin
Of One Mind by James Durham
Over the River and Through the Trees by Clifford D Simak
The Peacock King by Ted White and L McCombs
Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman [ss] by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Slow Tuesday Night by R A Lafferty
Though a Sparrow Fall by Scott Nichols
Uncollected Works by Lin Carter
Wrong Way Street by Larry Niven
Balanced Ecology by James Schmitz
Becalmed In Hell by Larry Niven
A Better Mousehole by Edgar Pangborn
Better Than Ever by Alex Kris
Calling Dr Clockwork by Ron Goulart
Come to Venus Melancholy by Thomas M Disch
Computers Don't Argue by Gordon R Dickson
Cyclops by Fritz Leiber
Devil Car by Roger Zelazny
The Drowned Giant by J G Ballard
The Eight Billion by Richard Wilson
Eyes Do More Than See by Isaac Asimov
A Few Kindred Spirits by John Christopher
Founding Father by Isaac Asimov
Games by Donald Barthelme
The Good New Days by Fritz Leiber
The House the Blakeneys Built by Avram Davidson
In Our Block by R A Lafferty
Inside Man by H L Gold
A Leader for Yesterday by Mack Reynolds
Lord Moon by Jand Beauclerk
The Mischief Maker by Richard Olin
Of One Mind by James Durham
Over the River and Through the Trees by Clifford D Simak
The Peacock King by Ted White and L McCombs
Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman [ss] by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Slow Tuesday Night by R A Lafferty
Though a Sparrow Fall by Scott Nichols
Uncollected Works by Lin Carter
Wrong Way Street by Larry Niven
Best Novellette Awards
2001
Daddy's World by Walter Jon Williams (winner)
A Day's Work on the Moon by Mike Moscoe
Generation Gap [short story] by Stanley Schmidt
How the Highland People Came to Be by Bruce Holland Rogers
Jack Daw's Pack by Greer Gilman
A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows by Gardner Dozois
Stellar Harvest by Eleanor Arnason
Daddy's World by Walter Jon Williams (winner)
A Day's Work on the Moon by Mike Moscoe
Generation Gap [short story] by Stanley Schmidt
How the Highland People Came to Be by Bruce Holland Rogers
Jack Daw's Pack by Greer Gilman
A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows by Gardner Dozois
Stellar Harvest by Eleanor Arnason
2000
Good Intentions by Stanley Schmidt and Jack McDevitt
The Island in the Lake by Phyllis Eisenstein
Mars is No Place for Children by Mary A Turzillo (winner)
Taklamakan by Bruce Sterling
Good Intentions by Stanley Schmidt and Jack McDevitt
The Island in the Lake by Phyllis Eisenstein
Mars is No Place for Children by Mary A Turzillo (winner)
Taklamakan by Bruce Sterling
1999
Echea [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Lethe by Walter Jon Williams
Lost Girls by Jane Yolen (winner)
The Mercy Gate by Mark J McGarry
Time Gypsy by Ellen Klages
The Truest Chill by Gregory Feeley
Echea [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Lethe by Walter Jon Williams
Lost Girls by Jane Yolen (winner)
The Mercy Gate by Mark J McGarry
Time Gypsy by Ellen Klages
The Truest Chill by Gregory Feeley
1998
The Copyright Notice Case by Paul Levinson
The Dog's Story by Eleanor Arnason
The Flowers of the Aulit Prison by Nancy Kress (winner)
The Miracle of Ivar Avenue by John Kessel
Three hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Bloodstream by James Alexander
The Undiscovered by William Sanders
We Will Drink a Fish Together by Bill Johnson
The Copyright Notice Case by Paul Levinson
The Dog's Story by Eleanor Arnason
The Flowers of the Aulit Prison by Nancy Kress (winner)
The Miracle of Ivar Avenue by John Kessel
Three hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Bloodstream by James Alexander
The Undiscovered by William Sanders
We Will Drink a Fish Together by Bill Johnson
1997
After a Lean Winter by Dave Wolverton
The Chronology Protection Case by Paul Levinson
Erase/Record/Play by John M Ford
Mirror of Lop Nor by George Guthridge
Must and Shall by Harry Turtledove
The Perseids [short story] by Robert Charles Wilson
After a Lean Winter by Dave Wolverton
The Chronology Protection Case by Paul Levinson
Erase/Record/Play by John M Ford
Mirror of Lop Nor by George Guthridge
Must and Shall by Harry Turtledove
The Perseids [short story] by Robert Charles Wilson
1996
Home for Christmas by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Jesus at the Bat by Esther Friesner
The Resurrection Man's Legacy [short story] by Dale Bailey
Solitude by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Tea and Hamsters by Michael G Coney
Think Like a Dinosaur [short story] by James Patrick Kelly
When the Old Gods Die by Mike Resnick
Home for Christmas by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Jesus at the Bat by Esther Friesner
The Resurrection Man's Legacy [short story] by Dale Bailey
Solitude by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Tea and Hamsters by Michael G Coney
Think Like a Dinosaur [short story] by James Patrick Kelly
When the Old Gods Die by Mike Resnick
1995
The Martian Child [short story] by David Gerrold (winner)
The Matter of Seggri by Ursula K Le Guin
Necronauts by Terry Bisson
Nekropolis [short story] by Maureen F McHugh
The Singular Habit of Wasps by Geoffrey A Landis
The Skeleton Key by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
The Martian Child [short story] by David Gerrold (winner)
The Matter of Seggri by Ursula K Le Guin
Necronauts by Terry Bisson
Nekropolis [short story] by Maureen F McHugh
The Singular Habit of Wasps by Geoffrey A Landis
The Skeleton Key by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
1994
Death on the Nile by Connie Willis
England Underway by Terry Bisson
The Franchise by John Kessel
Georgia on My Mind [short story] by Charles Sheffield (winner)
The Nutcracker Coup by Janet Kagan
Things Not Seen by Martha Soukup
Death on the Nile by Connie Willis
England Underway by Terry Bisson
The Franchise by John Kessel
Georgia on My Mind [short story] by Charles Sheffield (winner)
The Nutcracker Coup by Janet Kagan
Things Not Seen by Martha Soukup
1993
Danny Goes to Mars by Pamela Sargent (winner)
The Honeycrafters by Carolyn Ives Gilman
The July Ward by S N Dyer
Matter's End [short story] by Gregory Benford
Prayers on the Wind by Walter Jon Williams
Suppose They Gave a Peace... by Susan Shwartz
Danny Goes to Mars by Pamela Sargent (winner)
The Honeycrafters by Carolyn Ives Gilman
The July Ward by S N Dyer
Matter's End [short story] by Gregory Benford
Prayers on the Wind by Walter Jon Williams
Suppose They Gave a Peace... by Susan Shwartz
1992
The All-Consuming by Robert Frazier and Lucius Shepard
Black Glass [short story] by Karen Joy Fowler
Gate of Faces by Ray Aldridge
Getting Real by Susan Shwartz
Guide Dog by Michael Conner (winner)
The Happy Man by Jonathan Lethem
Standing in Line with Mr Jimmy by James Patrick Kelly
The All-Consuming by Robert Frazier and Lucius Shepard
Black Glass [short story] by Karen Joy Fowler
Gate of Faces by Ray Aldridge
Getting Real by Susan Shwartz
Guide Dog by Michael Conner (winner)
The Happy Man by Jonathan Lethem
Standing in Line with Mr Jimmy by James Patrick Kelly
1991
1/72nd Scale by Ian R MacLeod
The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr Skunk by Dafydd ab Hugh
Loose Cannon by Susan Shwartz
The Manamouki by Mike Resnick
Over the Long Haul by Martha Soukup
The Shobies Story by Ursula K Le Guin
A Time For Every Purpose by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang (winner)
1/72nd Scale by Ian R MacLeod
The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr Skunk by Dafydd ab Hugh
Loose Cannon by Susan Shwartz
The Manamouki by Mike Resnick
Over the Long Haul by Martha Soukup
The Shobies Story by Ursula K Le Guin
A Time For Every Purpose by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang (winner)
1990
At the Rialto by Connie Willis (winner)
Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another by Robert Silverberg
Fast Cars by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
For I Have Touched the Sky by Mike Resnick
Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man by Megan Lindholm
Sisters [short story] by Greg Bear
At the Rialto by Connie Willis (winner)
Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another by Robert Silverberg
Fast Cars by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
For I Have Touched the Sky by Mike Resnick
Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man by Megan Lindholm
Sisters [short story] by Greg Bear
1989
Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? by Howard Waldrop
Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus by Neal Barrett Jr
The Hob by Judith Moffett
Kirinyaga [short story] by Mike Resnick
Peaches for Mad Molly by Steven Gould
Schrodinger's Kitten [short story] by George Alec Effinger (winner)
Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh by Ian McDonald
Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? by Howard Waldrop
Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus by Neal Barrett Jr
The Hob by Judith Moffett
Kirinyaga [short story] by Mike Resnick
Peaches for Mad Molly by Steven Gould
Schrodinger's Kitten [short story] by George Alec Effinger (winner)
Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh by Ian McDonald
1988
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K Le Guin
Dream Baby [short story] by Bruce McAllister
The Evening and the Morning and the Night [short story] by Octavia E Butler
Flowers of Edo by Bruce Sterling
Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy (winner)
Schwarzschild Radius by Connie Willis
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K Le Guin
Dream Baby [short story] by Bruce McAllister
The Evening and the Morning and the Night [short story] by Octavia E Butler
Flowers of Edo by Bruce Sterling
Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy (winner)
Schwarzschild Radius by Connie Willis
1987
Aymara by Lucius Shepard
The Girl Who Fell into the Sky [short story] by Kate Wilhelm (winner)
Hatrack River [short story] by Orson Scott Card
Listening to Brahms [short story] by Suzy McKee Charnas
Permafrost by Roger Zelazny
Surviving by Judith Moffett
The Winter Market by William Gibson
Aymara by Lucius Shepard
The Girl Who Fell into the Sky [short story] by Kate Wilhelm (winner)
Hatrack River [short story] by Orson Scott Card
Listening to Brahms [short story] by Suzy McKee Charnas
Permafrost by Roger Zelazny
Surviving by Judith Moffett
The Winter Market by William Gibson
1986
Dogfight by William Gibson and Michael Swanwick
The Fringe by Orson Scott Card
A Gift from the GrayLanders by Michael Bishop
The Jaguar Hunter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Paladin of the Lost Hour by Harlan Ellison
Portraits of His Children [short story] by George R R Martin (winner)
Rockabye Baby by S C Sykes
Dogfight by William Gibson and Michael Swanwick
The Fringe by Orson Scott Card
A Gift from the GrayLanders by Michael Bishop
The Jaguar Hunter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Paladin of the Lost Hour by Harlan Ellison
Portraits of His Children [short story] by George R R Martin (winner)
Rockabye Baby by S C Sykes
1985
Bad Medicine [short story] by Jack Dann
Blood Child by Octavia E Butler (winner)
The Lucky Strike [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard
Saint Theresa of the Aliens by James Patrick Kelly
Trojan Horse by Michael Swanwick
Bad Medicine [short story] by Jack Dann
Blood Child by Octavia E Butler (winner)
The Lucky Strike [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard
Saint Theresa of the Aliens by James Patrick Kelly
Trojan Horse by Michael Swanwick
1984
Black Air by Kim Stanley Robinson
Blind Shemmy by Jack Dann
Blood Music [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
Cicada Queen by Bruce Sterling
The Monkey Treatment by George R R Martin
The Sidon in the Mirror by Connie Willis
Slow Birds [short story] by Ian Watson
Black Air by Kim Stanley Robinson
Blind Shemmy by Jack Dann
Blood Music [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
Cicada Queen by Bruce Sterling
The Monkey Treatment by George R R Martin
The Sidon in the Mirror by Connie Willis
Slow Birds [short story] by Ian Watson
1983
Burning Chrome [short story] by William Gibson
Fire Watch [short story] by Connie Willis (winner)
The Mystery of the Young Gentleman by Joanna Russ
Myths of the Near Future [short story] by J G Ballard
Swarm by Bruce Sterling
Understanding Human Behavior by Thomas M Disch
Burning Chrome [short story] by William Gibson
Fire Watch [short story] by Connie Willis (winner)
The Mystery of the Young Gentleman by Joanna Russ
Myths of the Near Future [short story] by J G Ballard
Swarm by Bruce Sterling
Understanding Human Behavior by Thomas M Disch
1982
The Fire When It Comes [short story] by Parke Godwin
Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo by James Tiptree Jr
Mummer Kiss by Michael Swanwick
The Quickening by Michael Bishop (winner)
Sea Changeling by Mildred Downey Broxon
The Thermals of August [short story] by Edward Bryant
The Fire When It Comes [short story] by Parke Godwin
Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo by James Tiptree Jr
Mummer Kiss by Michael Swanwick
The Quickening by Michael Bishop (winner)
Sea Changeling by Mildred Downey Broxon
The Thermals of August [short story] by Edward Bryant
1981
Beatnik Bayou by John Varley
The Feast of Saint Janis by Michael Swanwick
Ginungagap by Michael Swanwick
Strata by Edward Bryant
The Ugly Chickens by Howard Waldrop (winner)
Beatnik Bayou by John Varley
The Feast of Saint Janis by Michael Swanwick
Ginungagap by Michael Swanwick
Strata by Edward Bryant
The Ugly Chickens by Howard Waldrop (winner)
1980
The Angel of Death by Michael Shea
Camps by Jack Dann
Options by John Varley
The Pathways of Desire by Ursula K Le Guin
Sandkings [short story] by George R R Martin (winner)
The Ways of Love by Poul Anderson
The Angel of Death by Michael Shea
Camps by Jack Dann
Options by John Varley
The Pathways of Desire by Ursula K Le Guin
Sandkings [short story] by George R R Martin (winner)
The Ways of Love by Poul Anderson
1979
Devil You Don't Know by Dean Ing
A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye by Charles L Grant (winner)
Mikal's Songbird by Orson Scott Card
Devil You Don't Know by Dean Ing
A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye by Charles L Grant (winner)
Mikal's Songbird by Orson Scott Card
1978
The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz
Particle Theory [short story] by Edward Bryant
A Rite of Spring by Fritz Leiber
The Stone City by George R R Martin
The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz
Particle Theory [short story] by Edward Bryant
A Rite of Spring by Fritz Leiber
The Stone City by George R R Martin
1977
The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov (winner)
Custer's Last Jump [short story] by Steven Utley and Howard Waldrop
The Diary of the Rose by Ursula K Le Guin
His Hour Upon the Stage by Grant Carrington
The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov (winner)
Custer's Last Jump [short story] by Steven Utley and Howard Waldrop
The Diary of the Rose by Ursula K Le Guin
His Hour Upon the Stage by Grant Carrington
1976
The Bleeding Man by Craig Kee Strete
Blooded on Arachne [short story] by Michael Bishop
The Custodians [short story] by Richard Cowper
The Dybbuk Dolls by Jack Dann
The Final Fighting of Fion Mac Cumhaill by Randall Garrett
A Galaxy Called Tome by Barry N Malzberg
The New Atlantis by Ursula K Le Guin
Polly Charms, the Sleeping Woman by Avram Davidson
Retrograde Summer by John Varley
San Diego Lightfoot Sue [short story] by Tom Reamy (winner)
The Warlord of Saturn's Moons by Eleanor Arnason
The Bleeding Man by Craig Kee Strete
Blooded on Arachne [short story] by Michael Bishop
The Custodians [short story] by Richard Cowper
The Dybbuk Dolls by Jack Dann
The Final Fighting of Fion Mac Cumhaill by Randall Garrett
A Galaxy Called Tome by Barry N Malzberg
The New Atlantis by Ursula K Le Guin
Polly Charms, the Sleeping Woman by Avram Davidson
Retrograde Summer by John Varley
San Diego Lightfoot Sue [short story] by Tom Reamy (winner)
The Warlord of Saturn's Moons by Eleanor Arnason
1975
If the Stars Are Gods [short story] by Gregory Benford and Gordon Eklund (winner)
The Rest is Silence by Charles L Grant
Twilla by Tom Reamy
If the Stars Are Gods [short story] by Gregory Benford and Gordon Eklund (winner)
The Rest is Silence by Charles L Grant
Twilla by Tom Reamy
1974
Case and the Dreamer [short story] by Theodore Sturgeon
The Deathbird by Harlan Ellison
The Girl Who was Plugged in [short story] by James Tiptree Jr
Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand by Vonda N McIntyre (winner)
Case and the Dreamer [short story] by Theodore Sturgeon
The Deathbird by Harlan Ellison
The Girl Who was Plugged in [short story] by James Tiptree Jr
Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand by Vonda N McIntyre (winner)
1973
The Animal Fair by Robert Bloch
Basilisk by Harlan Ellison
The Funeral by Kate Wilhelm
Goat Song by Poul Anderson (winner)
In the Deadlands by David Gerrold
A Kingdom by the Sea by Gardner Dozois
Patron of the Arts [short story] by William Rotsler
The Animal Fair by Robert Bloch
Basilisk by Harlan Ellison
The Funeral by Kate Wilhelm
Goat Song by Poul Anderson (winner)
In the Deadlands by David Gerrold
A Kingdom by the Sea by Gardner Dozois
Patron of the Arts [short story] by William Rotsler
1972
The Encounter by Kate Wilhelm
Mount Charity by Edgar Pangborn
Poor Man, Beggar Man by Joanna Russ
The Queen of Air and Darkness [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
A Special Kind of Morning by Gardner Dozois
The Encounter by Kate Wilhelm
Mount Charity by Edgar Pangborn
Poor Man, Beggar Man by Joanna Russ
The Queen of Air and Darkness [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
A Special Kind of Morning by Gardner Dozois
1971
Asian Shores by Thomas M Disch
Continued on Next Rock by R A Lafferty
Dear Aunt Annie by Gordon Eklund
The Second Inquisition by Joanna Russ
Shaker Revival by Gerald Jonas
Asian Shores by Thomas M Disch
Continued on Next Rock by R A Lafferty
Dear Aunt Annie by Gordon Eklund
The Second Inquisition by Joanna Russ
Shaker Revival by Gerald Jonas
1970
The Big Flash by Norman Spinrad
Deeper Than the Darkness [short story] by Gregory Benford
Nine Lives [short story] by Ursula K Le Guin
Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones by Samuel R Delany (winner)
The Big Flash by Norman Spinrad
Deeper Than the Darkness [short story] by Gregory Benford
Nine Lives [short story] by Ursula K Le Guin
Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones by Samuel R Delany (winner)
1969
Final War [short story] by K M O'Donnell (Barry N Malzberg)
The Guerilla Trees by H H Hollis
The Listeners [short story] by James Gunn
Mother to the World by Richard Wilson (winner)
Once There Was a Giant [short story] by Keith Laumer
The Sharing of Flesh by Poul Anderson
Total Environment by Brian Aldiss
Final War [short story] by K M O'Donnell (Barry N Malzberg)
The Guerilla Trees by H H Hollis
The Listeners [short story] by James Gunn
Mother to the World by Richard Wilson (winner)
Once There Was a Giant [short story] by Keith Laumer
The Sharing of Flesh by Poul Anderson
Total Environment by Brian Aldiss
1968
Flatlander [short story] by Larry Niven
Gonna Roll the Bones [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
The Keys to December by Roger Zelazny
The Mortal Mountain by Roger Zelazny
Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes by Harlan Ellison
Flatlander [short story] by Larry Niven
Gonna Roll the Bones [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
The Keys to December by Roger Zelazny
The Mortal Mountain by Roger Zelazny
Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes by Harlan Ellison
1967
Apology to Inky by Robert M Green
Call Him Lord by Gordon R Dickson (winner)
The Eskimo Invasion [short story] by Hayden Howard
An Ornament to His Profession [short story] by Charles Harness
Apology to Inky by Robert M Green
Call Him Lord by Gordon R Dickson (winner)
The Eskimo Invasion [short story] by Hayden Howard
An Ornament to His Profession [short story] by Charles Harness
1966
102 H-Bombs by Thomas M Disch
The Adventure of the Extraterrestrial by Mack Reynolds
At the Institute by Norman Kagan
The Decision Makers by Joseph L Green
The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth [short story] by Roger Zelazny (winner)
The Earth Merchants by Norman Kagan
Four Ghosts in Hamlet by Fritz Leiber
Goblin Night by James Schmitz
Half a Loaf by R C Fitzpatrick
Laugh Along With Franz by Norman Kagan
The Life of Your Time by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson)
Maiden Voyage by J W Schutz
The Masculinist Revolt by William Tenn
Masque of the Red Shift by Fred Saberhagen
Planet of Forgetting by James Schmitz
Shall We Have a Little Talk? by Robert Sheckley
The Shipwrecked Hotel by James Blish and Norman L Knight
Small One by Clayton McCarty
Vanishing Point by Jonathan Brand
102 H-Bombs by Thomas M Disch
The Adventure of the Extraterrestrial by Mack Reynolds
At the Institute by Norman Kagan
The Decision Makers by Joseph L Green
The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth [short story] by Roger Zelazny (winner)
The Earth Merchants by Norman Kagan
Four Ghosts in Hamlet by Fritz Leiber
Goblin Night by James Schmitz
Half a Loaf by R C Fitzpatrick
Laugh Along With Franz by Norman Kagan
The Life of Your Time by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson)
Maiden Voyage by J W Schutz
The Masculinist Revolt by William Tenn
Masque of the Red Shift by Fred Saberhagen
Planet of Forgetting by James Schmitz
Shall We Have a Little Talk? by Robert Sheckley
The Shipwrecked Hotel by James Blish and Norman L Knight
Small One by Clayton McCarty
Vanishing Point by Jonathan Brand
Best Novella Awards
2018
All Systems Red by Martha Wells (winner)
Barry's Deal by Lawrence M Schoen
The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang
Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey
All Systems Red by Martha Wells (winner)
Barry's Deal by Lawrence M Schoen
The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang
Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey
2017
The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
Runtime by S B Divya
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson
The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
Runtime by S B Divya
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson
2001
Argonautica by Walter Jon Williams
Crocodile Rock by Lucius Shepard
Fortitude by Andy Duncan
Goddesses [short story] by Linda Nagata (winner)
Hunting the Snark [short story] by Mike Resnick
Ninety Percent of Everything [short story] by James Patrick Kelly, Jonathan Lethem and John Kessel
Argonautica by Walter Jon Williams
Crocodile Rock by Lucius Shepard
Fortitude by Andy Duncan
Goddesses [short story] by Linda Nagata (winner)
Hunting the Snark [short story] by Mike Resnick
Ninety Percent of Everything [short story] by James Patrick Kelly, Jonathan Lethem and John Kessel
2000
The Astronaut From Wyoming [short story] by Jerry Oltion and Adam-Troy Castro
The Executioners' Guild by Andy Duncan
Living Trust by L Timmel Duchamp
Reality Check by Michael A Burstein
Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang (winner)
The Wedding Album by David Marusek
The Astronaut From Wyoming [short story] by Jerry Oltion and Adam-Troy Castro
The Executioners' Guild by Andy Duncan
Living Trust by L Timmel Duchamp
Reality Check by Michael A Burstein
Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang (winner)
The Wedding Album by David Marusek
1999
Aurora In Four Voices by Catherine Asaro
The Boss In the Wall [short story] by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis
Ecopoiesis by Geoffrey A Landis
Izzy and the Father of Terror by Eliot Fintushel
Jumping Off the Planet [short story] by David Gerrold
Reading the Bones [short story] by Sheila Finch (winner)
Aurora In Four Voices by Catherine Asaro
The Boss In the Wall [short story] by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis
Ecopoiesis by Geoffrey A Landis
Izzy and the Father of Terror by Eliot Fintushel
Jumping Off the Planet [short story] by David Gerrold
Reading the Bones [short story] by Sheila Finch (winner)
1998
Abandon in Place [short story] by Jerry Oltion (winner)
Chrysalis by Robert Reed
The Funeral March of the Marionettes by Adam-Troy Castro
Loose Ends by Paul Levinson
Primrose and Thorn by Bud Sparhawk
...Where Angels Fear to Tread by Allen Steele
Abandon in Place [short story] by Jerry Oltion (winner)
Chrysalis by Robert Reed
The Funeral March of the Marionettes by Adam-Troy Castro
Loose Ends by Paul Levinson
Primrose and Thorn by Bud Sparhawk
...Where Angels Fear to Tread by Allen Steele
1997
Blood of the Dragon by George R R Martin
The Cost to Be Wise [short story] by Maureen F McHugh
The Death of Captain Future by Allen Steele
Time Travellers Never Die by Jack McDevitt
A Woman's Liberation by Ursula K Le Guin
Blood of the Dragon by George R R Martin
The Cost to Be Wise [short story] by Maureen F McHugh
The Death of Captain Future by Allen Steele
Time Travellers Never Die by Jack McDevitt
A Woman's Liberation by Ursula K Le Guin
1996
Bibi by Mike Resnick and Susan Shwartz
Last Summer at Mars Hill [short story] by Elizabeth Hand (winner)
Mortimer Gray's History of Death by Brian Stableford
Soon Comes Night by Gregory Benford
Yaguara by Nicola Griffith
Bibi by Mike Resnick and Susan Shwartz
Last Summer at Mars Hill [short story] by Elizabeth Hand (winner)
Mortimer Gray's History of Death by Brian Stableford
Soon Comes Night by Gregory Benford
Yaguara by Nicola Griffith
1995
Fan by Geoff Ryman
Forgiveness Day by Ursula K Le Guin
Haunted Humans by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Mefisto In Onyx [short story] by Harlan Ellison
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick (winner)
Fan by Geoff Ryman
Forgiveness Day by Ursula K Le Guin
Haunted Humans by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Mefisto In Onyx [short story] by Harlan Ellison
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick (winner)
1994
The Beauty Addict by Ray Aldridge
Dancing on Air by Nancy Kress
Into the Miranda Rift by G David Nordley
Naming the Flowers [short story] by Kate Wilhelm
The Night We Buried Road Dog [short story] by Jack Cady (winner)
Wall, Stone, Craft [short story] by Walter Jon Williams
The Beauty Addict by Ray Aldridge
Dancing on Air by Nancy Kress
Into the Miranda Rift by G David Nordley
Naming the Flowers [short story] by Kate Wilhelm
The Night We Buried Road Dog [short story] by Jack Cady (winner)
Wall, Stone, Craft [short story] by Walter Jon Williams
1993
Barnacle Bill the Spacer [short story] by Lucius Shepard
City of Truth [short story] by James Morrow (winner)
Contact by Jerry Oltion and Lee Goodloe
Griffin's Egg [short story] by Michael Swanwick
Protection by Maureen F McHugh
Silver or Gold by Emma Bull
The Territory by Bradley Denton
Barnacle Bill the Spacer [short story] by Lucius Shepard
City of Truth [short story] by James Morrow (winner)
Contact by Jerry Oltion and Lee Goodloe
Griffin's Egg [short story] by Michael Swanwick
Protection by Maureen F McHugh
Silver or Gold by Emma Bull
The Territory by Bradley Denton
1992
Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana by Michael Bishop
Beggars in Spain [short story] by Nancy Kress (winner)
Bully! [short story] by Mike Resnick
Jack by Connie Willis
Man Opening a Door by Paul Ash (Pauline Ashwell)
Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana by Michael Bishop
Beggars in Spain [short story] by Nancy Kress (winner)
Bully! [short story] by Mike Resnick
Jack by Connie Willis
Man Opening a Door by Paul Ash (Pauline Ashwell)
1991
Bones by Pat Murphy
Fool to Believe by Pat Cadigan
The Hemingway Hoax [short story] by Joe Haldeman (winner)
Mr Boy by James Patrick Kelly
Bones by Pat Murphy
Fool to Believe by Pat Cadigan
The Hemingway Hoax [short story] by Joe Haldeman (winner)
Mr Boy by James Patrick Kelly
1990
Great Work of Time by John Crowley
Marid Changes his Mind by George Alec Effinger
The Mountains of Mourning [short story] by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Tiny Tango by Judith Moffett
A Touch of Lavender by Megan Lindholm
Weatherman by Lois McMaster Bujold
Great Work of Time by John Crowley
Marid Changes his Mind by George Alec Effinger
The Mountains of Mourning [short story] by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Tiny Tango by Judith Moffett
A Touch of Lavender by Megan Lindholm
Weatherman by Lois McMaster Bujold
1989
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians [short story] by Bradley Denton
The Devil's Arithmetic [short story] by Jane Yolen
Journals of the Plague Years by Norman Spinrad
The Last of the Winnebagos by Connie Willis (winner)
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Surfacing by Walter Jon Williams
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians [short story] by Bradley Denton
The Devil's Arithmetic [short story] by Jane Yolen
Journals of the Plague Years by Norman Spinrad
The Last of the Winnebagos by Connie Willis (winner)
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Surfacing by Walter Jon Williams
1988
The Blind Geometer by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
Fugue State by John M Ford
The Secret Sharer [short story] by Robert Silverberg
The Tiger Sweater by Keith Roberts
The Unconquered Country [short story] by Geoff Ryman
Witness by Walter Jon Williams
The Blind Geometer by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
Fugue State by John M Ford
The Secret Sharer [short story] by Robert Silverberg
The Tiger Sweater by Keith Roberts
The Unconquered Country [short story] by Geoff Ryman
Witness by Walter Jon Williams
1987
Dydeetown Girl by F Paul Wilson
Escape from Kathmandu [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
Gilgamesh in the Outback by Robert Silverberg
Newton Sleep by Gregory Benford
R&R by Lucius Shepard (winner)
Dydeetown Girl by F Paul Wilson
Escape from Kathmandu [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
Gilgamesh in the Outback by Robert Silverberg
Newton Sleep by Gregory Benford
R&R by Lucius Shepard (winner)
1986
24 Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny
The Gorgon Field by Kate Wilhelm
Green Days in Brunei by Bruce Sterling
The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr
Sailing to Byzantium [short story] by Robert Silverberg (winner)
24 Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny
The Gorgon Field by Kate Wilhelm
Green Days in Brunei by Bruce Sterling
The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr
Sailing to Byzantium [short story] by Robert Silverberg (winner)
1985
The Greening of Bed-Stuy by Frederik Pohl
Marrow Death by Michael Swanwick
PRESS ENTER [] by John Varley (winner)
A Traveler's Tale by Lucius Shepard
Trinity [short story] by Nancy Kress
Young Doctor Esterhazy by Avram Davidson
The Greening of Bed-Stuy by Frederik Pohl
Marrow Death by Michael Swanwick
PRESS ENTER [] by John Varley (winner)
A Traveler's Tale by Lucius Shepard
Trinity [short story] by Nancy Kress
Young Doctor Esterhazy by Avram Davidson
1984
Esterhazy and the Autogondola-Invention by Michael Bishop
The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis by Michael Bishop
Hardfought [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
Her Habiline Husband by Michael Bishop
Homefaring by Robert Silverberg
Transit by Vonda N McIntyre
Esterhazy and the Autogondola-Invention by Michael Bishop
The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis by Michael Bishop
Hardfought [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
Her Habiline Husband by Michael Bishop
Homefaring by Robert Silverberg
Transit by Vonda N McIntyre
1983
Another Orphan by John Kessel (winner)
Horrible Imaginings by Fritz Leiber
Moon of Ice [short story] by Brad Linaweaver
Souls [short story] by Joanna Russ
Unsound Variations by George R R Martin
Another Orphan by John Kessel (winner)
Horrible Imaginings by Fritz Leiber
Moon of Ice [short story] by Brad Linaweaver
Souls [short story] by Joanna Russ
Unsound Variations by George R R Martin
1982
Amnesia by Jack Dann
In the Western Tradition by Phyllis Eisenstein
The Saturn Game [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
Swarmer, Skimmer by Gregory Benford
True Names [short story] by Vernor Vinge
The Winter Beach [short story] by Kate Wilhelm
Amnesia by Jack Dann
In the Western Tradition by Phyllis Eisenstein
The Saturn Game [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
Swarmer, Skimmer by Gregory Benford
True Names [short story] by Vernor Vinge
The Winter Beach [short story] by Kate Wilhelm
1981
The Autopsy by Michael Shea
The Brave Little Toaster [short story] by Thomas M Disch
Dangerous Games [short story] by Marta Randall
There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me by Avram Davidson
The Unicorn Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas (winner)
The Autopsy by Michael Shea
The Brave Little Toaster [short story] by Thomas M Disch
Dangerous Games [short story] by Marta Randall
There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me by Avram Davidson
The Unicorn Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas (winner)
1980
The Battle of the Abaco Reefs by Hilbert Schenck
Enemy Mine [short story] by Barry B Longyear (winner)
Fireship [short story] by Joan D Vinge
Mars Masked by Frederik Pohl
The Story Writer by Richard Wilson
The Tale of Gorkin by Samuel R Delany
The Battle of the Abaco Reefs by Hilbert Schenck
Enemy Mine [short story] by Barry B Longyear (winner)
Fireship [short story] by Joan D Vinge
Mars Masked by Frederik Pohl
The Story Writer by Richard Wilson
The Tale of Gorkin by Samuel R Delany
1979
The Persistence of Vision [short story] by John Varley (winner)
Seven American Nights by Gene Wolfe
The Persistence of Vision [short story] by John Varley (winner)
Seven American Nights by Gene Wolfe
1978
Aztecs by Vonda N McIntyre
Stardance [short story] by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson (winner)
Aztecs by Vonda N McIntyre
Stardance [short story] by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson (winner)
1977
The Eyeflash Miracles by Gene Wolfe
Houston, Houston, Do You Read? [short story] by James Tiptree Jr (winner)
Piper at the Gates of Dawn by Richard Cowper
The Samurai and the Willows by Michael Bishop
The Eyeflash Miracles by Gene Wolfe
Houston, Houston, Do You Read? [short story] by James Tiptree Jr (winner)
Piper at the Gates of Dawn by Richard Cowper
The Samurai and the Willows by Michael Bishop
1976
Home is the Hangman [short story] by Roger Zelazny (winner)
A Momentary Taste of Being by James Tiptree Jr
The Storms of Windhaven by George R R Martin and Lisa Tuttle
Sunrise West [short story] by William K Carlson
Home is the Hangman [short story] by Roger Zelazny (winner)
A Momentary Taste of Being by James Tiptree Jr
The Storms of Windhaven by George R R Martin and Lisa Tuttle
Sunrise West [short story] by William K Carlson
1975
Born with the Dead [short story] by Robert Silverberg (winner)
On the Street of the Serpents by Michael Bishop
A Song for Lya [short story] by George R R Martin
Born with the Dead [short story] by Robert Silverberg (winner)
On the Street of the Serpents by Michael Bishop
A Song for Lya [short story] by George R R Martin
1974
Chains of the Sea by Gardner Dozois
Death and Designation Among the Asadi by Michael Bishop
The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe (winner)
Junction [short story] by Jack Dann
The White Otters of Childhood by Michael Bishop
Chains of the Sea by Gardner Dozois
Death and Designation Among the Asadi by Michael Bishop
The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe (winner)
Junction [short story] by Jack Dann
The White Otters of Childhood by Michael Bishop
1973
The Fifth Head of Cerberus [short story] by Gene Wolfe
The Gold at Starbow's End by Frederik Pohl
A Meeting with Medusa [short story] by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
Son of the Morning [short story] by Phyllis Gotlieb
With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama by Richard A Lupoff
The Word for World is Forest [short story] by Ursula K Le Guin
The Fifth Head of Cerberus [short story] by Gene Wolfe
The Gold at Starbow's End by Frederik Pohl
A Meeting with Medusa [short story] by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
Son of the Morning [short story] by Phyllis Gotlieb
With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama by Richard A Lupoff
The Word for World is Forest [short story] by Ursula K Le Guin
1972
Being There [short story] by Jerzy Kosinski
The God House by Keith Roberts
The Infinity Box [short story] by Kate Wilhelm
The Missing Man [short story] by Katherine MacLean (winner)
The Plastic Abyss by Kate Wilhelm
Being There [short story] by Jerzy Kosinski
The God House by Keith Roberts
The Infinity Box [short story] by Kate Wilhelm
The Missing Man [short story] by Katherine MacLean (winner)
The Plastic Abyss by Kate Wilhelm
1971
April Fool's Day Forever by Kate Wilhelm
The Fatal Fulfillment by Poul Anderson
Ill Met in Lankhmar [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
The Region Between by Harlan Ellison
The Thing in the Stone by Clifford D Simak
April Fool's Day Forever by Kate Wilhelm
The Fatal Fulfillment by Poul Anderson
Ill Met in Lankhmar [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
The Region Between by Harlan Ellison
The Thing in the Stone by Clifford D Simak
1970
Dramatic Mission by Anne McCaffrey
Probable Cause by Charles Harness
Ship of Shadows [short story] by Fritz Leiber
To Jorslem by Robert Silverberg
Dramatic Mission by Anne McCaffrey
Probable Cause by Charles Harness
Ship of Shadows [short story] by Fritz Leiber
To Jorslem by Robert Silverberg
1969
The Day Beyond Forever by Keith Laumer
Dragonrider by Anne McCaffrey (winner)
Hawk Among the Sparrows [short story] by Dean McLaughlin
Lines of Power by Samuel R Delany
Nightwings [short story] by Robert Silverberg
The Day Beyond Forever by Keith Laumer
Dragonrider by Anne McCaffrey (winner)
Hawk Among the Sparrows [short story] by Dean McLaughlin
Lines of Power by Samuel R Delany
Nightwings [short story] by Robert Silverberg
1968
Behold the Man [short story] by Michael Moorcock (winner)
Hawksbill Station [short story] by Robert Silverberg
If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister? by Theodore Sturgeon
Riders of the Purple Wage [short story] by Philip José Farmer
Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey
Behold the Man [short story] by Michael Moorcock (winner)
Hawksbill Station [short story] by Robert Silverberg
If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister? by Theodore Sturgeon
Riders of the Purple Wage [short story] by Philip José Farmer
Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey
1967
The Alchemist by Charles Harness
Clash of Star Kings by Avram Davidson
The Last Castle [short story] by Jack Vance (winner)
The Alchemist by Charles Harness
Clash of Star Kings by Avram Davidson
The Last Castle [short story] by Jack Vance (winner)
1966
The Ballad of Beta-2 [short story] by Samuel R Delany
He Who Shapes by Roger Zelazny (winner)
Keep Them Happy by Robert Rohrer
The Mercurymen by C C MacApp
On the Storm Planet by Cordwainer Smith
Research Alpha by A E van Vogt and James Schmitz
Rogue Dragon [short story] by Avram Davidson
The Saliva Tree [short story] by Brian Aldiss (winner)
Under Two Moons by Frederik Pohl
The Ballad of Beta-2 [short story] by Samuel R Delany
He Who Shapes by Roger Zelazny (winner)
Keep Them Happy by Robert Rohrer
The Mercurymen by C C MacApp
On the Storm Planet by Cordwainer Smith
Research Alpha by A E van Vogt and James Schmitz
Rogue Dragon [short story] by Avram Davidson
The Saliva Tree [short story] by Brian Aldiss (winner)
Under Two Moons by Frederik Pohl